Yellowish & Greenish Blooms

More information about each plant is available in the following reference books:
Bell
Hammer
Taylor
Florida Wildflowers and Roadside Plants by Ritchie Bell & Brian Taylor, Laurel Hill Press
Everglades Wildflowers by Roger L. Hammer, Falcon Press
Florida Wildflowers in Ther Natural Communities by Walter Taylor, University Press of Florida

vines <> small plants <> tall plants

Scientific Name

 

Common Name

Cassia chapmanii
Chamaecrista fasciculata
Chrysopsis subulata
Coccoloba uvifera
Coreopsis leavensorthii
Crotalaria rotundifolia
Helianthus debilis
Lantana camara
Mentzelia floridana
Opuntia humifusa
Physalis walteri
Pityopsus graminifolia
Salix caroliniana
Sida acuta
Toxicodendron radicans
Xyris spp.
 
Beach Sunflower
Cassia
Coastal Plain Willow
Golden Aster (Chrysopsis)
Golden Aster (Pityopsus)
Ground Cherry
Partridge Pea
Poison Ivy
Poorman's Patches
Prickly Pear Cactus
Rabbit Bells
Sea Grape
Shrub Verbena
Sida
Tickseed
Yellow-eyed grass


<> vines <>


Toxicodendron radicans

Poison ivy

native

Bell 133, Hammer 168, Taylor 61


<> small plants <>


Chamaecrista fasciculata

Partridge Pea

native

Hammer 115, Taylor 306

Chrysopsis subulata

Golden Aster

native

Taylor 69

Coreopsis leavenworthii

Tickseed

native

Bell 249, Hammer 104, Taylor 70

Lantana camara

Shrub Verbena

non-native

Bell 242, Hammer 141, Nelson 358

note: another variation has red & orange blooms

Helianthus debilis

Beach Sunflower

native

Bell 256, Taylor 222

Mentzelia floridana

Poorman's Patches

native

Hammer 127, Taylor 244

Opuntia humifusa

Prickly-pear Cactus

native

Bell 136, Hammer 112

Physalis walteri

Ground Cherry

native

Hammer 139, Taylor 234

Pityopsus graminifolia

Golden Aster

native

Bell 261, Hammer 107, Taylor 119

Crotalaria rotundifolia

Rabbit Bells

native

Bell 159, Taylor 307

Sida acuta

Sida

native

Hammer 129

Xyris spp.

Yellow-eyed grass

native

Bell 47, Hammer 143

20 different Xyris species grow in our area


<> tall plants <>


Cassia chapmanii

also Senna mexicana

Cassia, Bahama Senna

native

Bell 157, Hammer 119, Taylor 274

Coccoloba uvifera

Sea Grape

native

Bell 141, Taylor 246

Salix caroliniana

Coastal Plain Willow

native