White and Nearly White Blooms

More information about each plant is available in the following reference books. The number in each reference is the page number.
Bell
Hammer
Nelson
Taylor
Florida Wildflowers and Roadside Plants by C. Ritchie Bell & Brian Taylor, Laurel Hill Press
Everglades Wildflowers by Roger L. Hammer, Falcon Press
Shrubs Woody Vines of Florida by Gil Nelson, Pineapple Press
Florida Wildflowers in Ther Natural Communities by Walter Taylor, University Press of Florida

vines <> ground cover <> small plants <> tall plants <> aquatic plants

Scientific Name

 

Common Name

Bidens alba
Bougainvillea spectabilis
Callicarpa americana
Coccoloba uvifera
Crinum americanum
Dietes spp.
Echites umbellata
Erigeron quercifolius
Ernodea littoralis
Gaura augustifolia
Heliotropium polyphyllum
Lantana involucrata
Melanthera nivea
Myrsine floridana
Nymphoides aquatica
Parthenocissus quinquefolia
Phyla nodiflora
Psychotria nervosa
Poinsettia cyathophora
Pterocaulon pycnostachyum
Richardia grandiflora
Sabal palmetto
Sagittaria lancifolia
Sarcostemma clausum
Serenoa repens
Vitus rotundifolia
 
African Iris
American Beautyberry
Beach Creeper
Blackroot
Bougainvillea
Cabbage Palm
Carpetweed
Devil's Potato
Floating Hearts
Gaura
Lantana (bush)
Mexican Clover
Muscadine Grape
Myrsine
Oakleaf Fleabane
Painted Leaf
Pineland Heliotrope
Sagittaria
Saw Palmetto
Sea Grape
Snowy Squarestem
Spanish Needles
Swamp Lily
Virginia Creeper
White Vine
Wild Coffee


<> vines <>


 

Echites umbellata

Devil's Potato

native

Bell 192, Hammer 170, Taylor 270

Parthenocissus quinquefolia

Virginia Creeper

native

Bell 221, Taylor 105

Sarcostemma clausum

White Vine

native

Bell 198, Hammer 174

Vitus rotundifolia

Muscadine Grape

native

Bell 221, Taylor 106

 

Bougainvillea spectabilis

Bougainvillea

non-native

(red are leaves -- flower is the little white thing at the bottom right in the photo)


<> ground cover <>


Ernodea littoralis

Beach Creeper

native

Bell 186, Hammer 79, Nelson 298

note: blooms redish on tubular outside

Richardia grandiflora

Mexican Clover

non-native

Hammer 79

blooms have slight lavender cast

Phyla nodiflora

Carpetweed

also Frog-fruit, Creeping Charlie, Capeweed

native

Bell 234, Hammer 219


<> small plants <>


Bidens alba

Spanish Needles

native

Bell 246, Hammer 175

Callicarpa americana

American Beautyberry

native

Bell 233, Taylor 105

blooms may have lavendar cast

Crinum americanum

Swamp Lily, String Lily

native

Bell 13, Hammer 164

Erigeron quercifolius

Oakleaf Fleabane

native

Bell 251, Hammer 176

Gaura augustifolia

Gaura, Southern Beeblossom

native

Bell 180, Hammer 71

Heliotropium polyphyllum

Pineland Heliotrope

native

Hammer 111, Taylor 272

Lantana involucrata

Lantana

native

Hammer 219

blooms range from white to lavender

Melanthera nivea

Snowy Squarestem

native

Hammer 177

Poinsettia cyathophora

Painted Leaf

native

Taylor 304

Pterocaulon pycnostachyum

Blackroot

native

Bell 261, Hammer 178, Taylor 73

Dietes spp.

African Iris

non-native


<> tall plants <>


Coccoloba uvifera

Sea Grape

native

Bell 141, Taylor 246,

Myrsine floridana

Myrsine

native

Taylor 276

Psychotria nervosa

Wild Coffee

native

Nelson 266, Taylor 265

Sabal palmetto

Cabbage Palm

native

Bell 43

Sagittaria lancifolia

Lanceleaf Sagittaria

native

Bell 10, Hammer 163

Serenoa repens

Saw Palmetto

native

Bell 44

 


<> aquatic plants <>


Nymphoides aquatica

Floating Hearts

native

Bell 201, Hammer 201