Red & Orange Blooms

More information about each plant is available in the following reference books:
Bell
Hammer
Nelson
Taylor
Florida Wildflowers and Roadside Plants by Ritchie Bell & Brian Taylor, Laurel Hill Press
Everglades Wildflowers by Roger L. Hammer, Falcon Press
Shrubs & Woody Vines of Florida by Gil Nelson, Pineapple Press
Florida Wildflowers in Ther Natural Communities by Walter Taylor, University Press of Florida

vines <> small plants <> tall plants

Scientific Name

 

Common Name

Acer rubrum
Asclepias curassavica
Catharanthus roseus
Emilia fosbergii
Gaillardia pulchella
Hamelia patens
Hibiscus acetosella
Ipomea multifida
Kalanchoe tubiflora
Lantana camara
Lilium catesbaei
Lonicera sempervirens
Pentas lanceolata
Pluchea odorata
Salvia coccinea
Stachytarpheta mutabilis
 
Cardinal Vine
Chandelier Plant
Coral Honeysuckle
Cranbery Hibiscus
Firebush
Gaillardia
Madagascar Periwinkle
Pentas
Pine Lily
Red Maple
Red Porterweed
Scarlet Milkweed
Shrub Verbena
Tasselflower
Tropical Sage
Wild Camphorweed


<> vines <>


Lonicera sempervirens

Coral Honeysuckle

native

Nelson 69

Ipomea x. multifida

Cardinal Vine

non-native annual


<> small plants <>


Asclepias curassavica

Scarlet Milkweed

non-native

Bell 194, Hammer 84

Stachytarpheta mutabilis

Red Porterweed

non-native

Gaillardia pulchella

Gaillardia

native

Bell 254

Salvia coccinea

Tropical Sage

native

Bell 240

Emilia fosbergii

Tasselflower

native

Bell 250, Hammer 86

Lantana camara

Shrub Verbena

non-native

Bell 242, Hammer 141, Nelson 358

note: another variation has yellow blooms

Hippeastrum spp.

Amaryllis, Barbados Lily

non-native

Pentas lanceolata

Pentas

non-native

Pluchea odorata

Camphor Weed

native

Bell 261, Hammer 62

Catharanthus roseus

Madagascar Periwinkle

non-native

(many blooms are pinkish, but some range from white to magenta)

Hammer 57


<> Tall plants <>


Acer rubrum

Red Maple

native

Hamelia patens

Firebush

native

Bell 188, Hammer 97, Nelson 300

Hibiscus acetosella

Cranberry Hibiscus

non-native

Kalanchoe tubiflora

Chandelier Plant

non-native

Bell 172