Blue & Purple Blooms

More information about each plant is available in the following reference books. Page numbers are given by each species notation.
Bell
Hammer
Nelson
Taylor
Florida Wildflowers and Roadside Plants by Ritchie Bell & Brian Taylor, Laurel Hill Press
Everglades Wildflowers by Roger L. Hammer, Falcon Press
Shrubs & Woody Vines of Florida by Gil Nelson, Pineapple Press
Florida Wildflowers in Ther Natural Communities by Walter Taylor, University Press of Florida


vines <> small plants <> tall plants <> air plants

Scientific Name

 

Common Name

Cirsium horridulum
Commelina erecta
Desmodium incanum
Duranta repens
Eulophia alta
Ipomoea pes-caprae
Iris hexagona
Lobelia feayana
Melochia spicata
Mimosa strigillosa
Pontederia cordata
Ruellia brittonina
Stachytarpheta jamaicensis
Trichostema dichotomum
Tillandsia balbisiana
Tillandsia fasciculata
Tillandsia pruinosa
Tillandsia setacea
 
Bay Lobelia
Beggar's Ticks
Blue Curls
Blue Flag Iris
Blue Porterweed
Chocolate Weed
Common Dayflower
Golden Dewdrop
Hoary Air Plant
Mexican Bluebell
Mimosa
Needle-leafed Wild Pine
Pickerelweed
Purple Thistle
Railroad Vine
Reflexed Wild Pine
Stiff-leafed Wild Pine
Wild Coco Orchid


<> Vines <>


Ipomoea pes-caprae

Railroad Vine

native

Hammer 30, Taylor 228


<> small plants <>


Cirsium horridulum

Purple Thistle

native

Bell 248, Hammer 58

Commelina diffusa

Common Dayflower

native

Bell 51, Hammer 27

Desmodium incanum

Beggar Ticks

native

Bell 162, Hammer 34

 

Eulophia alta

Wild Coco Orchid

native

Hammer 49, Taylor 291

Iris hexagona

Blue Flag Iris

native

Hammer 39

Lobelia feayana

Bay Lobelia

native

Hammer 26

Melochia spicata

Chocolate Weed

native

Hammer 81, Taylor 104

 

Mimosa strigillosa

Mimosa

native

Pontederia cordata

Pickerelweed

native

Bell 48, Hammer 50

Ruellia brittoniana

Dwarf Mexican Bluebell

non-native

Hammer 21

Stachytarpheta jamaicensis

Blue Porterweed

native

Bell 235, Hammer 54

Trichostema dichotomum

Blue Curls

native

Bell 242, Hammer 43


<> tall plants <>


Duranta repens

Golden Dewdrop

native

Nelson 358


<> air plants <>


Tillandsia balbisiana

Reflexed Air Plant

native

Hammer 87, Taylor 283

Tillandsia fasciculata

Stiff-leafed Wild Pine

native

Hammer 87, Taylor 284

Tillandsia pruinosa

Hoary Air Plant

native

Bell 45, Hammer 25

Tillandsia setacea

Needle-leafed Wild Pine

native

Bell 46, Taylor 283